Dream. Explore. Discover.

Andhra Pradesh Districts: How Many Districts Are There?

Andhra Pradesh districts

Source

Andhra Pradesh is a state among 29 states of India that is located in the south of India. In terms of area, this state is the 8th largest state in India which is spread over 162,970 square kilometers and if we talk on the basis of population. So, it is the 10th largest state in India in population.

The state of Andhra Pradesh was formed on 1 November 1956 with the capital city of Amravati, which is the legal capital here and Visakhapatnam, the largest city in the state. Now let’s talk about how many districts are on this state.

If we talk about how many districts are there in Andhra Pradesh, then the number of districts here is 13 Let us know what are the names of these districts.

There are 13 districts in Andhra Pradesh. Among the 13 Andhra Pradesh districts, Anantapur is the largest in the area; its total area is 19130 sq. km. And Among the 13 Andhra Pradesh districts, the East Godavari is the largest by population. And thus its total population was 515159 in 2011.

Governor of Andhra Pradesh is Ikkadu Srinivasan Laxmi Narasimhan while Chief Minister is Mr. Chandrababu Naidu till date. The number of districts in Andhra Pradesh is 13 and it is the fourth largest state in India in terms of area, while it is the 8th largest state in India in terms of population. The capital of Andhra Pradesh is Amaravati‎.

List of Andhra Pradesh Districts

Source

List of Andhra Pradesh Districts

CodeDistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2011)Area (km²)Density (/km²)
ANAnantapur DistrictAnantapur408331519130213
CHChittoor DistrictChittoor417046815152275
EGEast Godavari DistrictKakinada515154910807477
GUGuntur DistrictGuntur488923011391429
CUYSR Kadapa DistrictKadapa288452415359188
KRKrishna DistrictMachilipatnam45290098727519
KUKurnool DistrictKurnool404660117658229
PRPrakasam DistrictOngole339276417626192
NESri Potti Sri Ramulu Nellore DistrictNellore296608213076227
SRSrikakulam DistrictSrikakulam26994715837462
VSVisakhapatnam DistrictVisakhapatnam428811311161384
VZVizianagaram DistrictVizianagaram23428686539358
WGWest Godavari DistrictEluru39347827742508

After getting the information about how many districts are there in Andhra Pradesh, now we know which is the largest district of Andhra Pradesh. So, according to this the population of this district is close to 40 lakhs.

On the basis of area, the smallest district of Andhra Pradesh is Srikakulam. This district has an area of ​​5,837 sq km. So, according to the 2011 data, the population of this district is around 27 lakhs.

More Recommended Articles :-

Leave a Comment!